RC 9’s Tourney

CONGRATS NEW CITY 9’S —-> 2016 CHAMPIONS !!!

ROCKLAND COUNTY ALL-STAR 9’S

SUMMER 2016 TOURNAMENT

Starts Wed July 6, 2016 

$1.00 Donation to obtain a Tournament Program… includes schedule and rosters.

Tournament T-shirts will also be available, and BBQ certain nights (Wed, Thur, Mon).

Please show your support . . .  It’s For The Kids® !!

 

ThePhotoShoppe9yoTourney


A BENEFIT FOR THE CHALLENGER DIVISION OF LITTLE LEAGUE

District 18 Challenger Division is designed for children with special needs.  Established in 1993, the District 18 Challenger Little League travels to all Little Leagues in the county playing on weekends. Children with special needs, aged 5-21, are eligible to play. “Buddies” are provided for those that need them.

Our Mission: Challenger is a division of Little League designed to give children with special needs the opportunity to succeed at playing baseball in a program geared to them, where winning is not a concern but making each player feel like a champion is the top priority.  Challenger’s primary goal is to allow each child to experience the joy of being on a team where their special needs are met in a safe playing environment.

Please enjoy yourself at WNLL, and thank you for taking part in this benefit tournament.


 

 

WELCOME ALL-STARS 9’s !!!

POOL A

POOL B

POOL C

#2-New City (2-0) (0.25)

#3-Nanuet (1-1) (1.00)

#1-Pearl River (2-0) (0.00)

#6-SOLL (1-1) (1.80)

#4-Haverstraw (1-0-1) (1.17)

#5-Congers (1-1) (1.70)

#7-Ramapo (1-1) (2.40)

#8-Stony Point (0-1-1) (0.83)

#10-West Nyack (0-2) (5.00)

#9-Suffern (0-2) (1.25)

Each team plays two games in their Pool. All teams advance to single elimination round.

Teams are seeded by: (1) number of wins; (2) fewest runs allowed per defensive inning; (3) most runs scored

per offensive inning; coin toss (see Appendix B).

.

.

2016 RC 9-YR-OLD TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

 #  DAY  DATE  TIME  GAME  FIELD
1 Wed July 6 6:00 SOLL (0) vs New City (10)
SO: Vega (62), Kukla (48)
NC: Epstein (49), Zuppe (28)
Finkel
2     6:00 Suffern (7) vs Ramapo (9)
S: Farmer 65+, Casas 33
R:  Bowman 65, Samuel 29, Delardi 12
Medler
3     8:00 Haverstraw (9) vs Nanuet (8)
H: Torres 65+, Saint Fluer 34,  Niero 31
N:  Reilly 75, Moustakakis 42
 Finkel
4     8:00 Congers (17)  vs  West Nyack (7)
C: Miller (42), Calabrese (70)
WN: Franck (54), Hoffman, 72, Kohl (14)
 Medler
5 Fri  July 8 6:00 S.O’town (17) vs Ramapo (8), 4inn
SO: Hetzel  50,  Sweney 50,  Martinez 23
R: Galardi 50 , Polombo 50 , Kuss 28 , Freeman 18
 Finkel
6     6:00 New City (6)  vs  Suffern (3)
NC: Oliveri (46), Cullen (47)
S: Hahn (75), DeMuro (46)
 Medler
7     8:00 Haverstraw (6)  vs  Stony Pt (6), 4inn H: Overback (75), Reyes (20), Santana (17)
SP: Maltbie (50), Obergfell (35), Rooney (11)
 Finkel
8     8:00 Congers (0) vs Pearl River (10), 4inn
C: Berly (35), DeSantis (35)
PR: Raspanti (50), Mulhearn (12)
 Medler
9  Sat  July 9 5:00 Nanuet (4)  vs  Stony Point (3)
N: Trombley 75, Cabral 18, Moustakakis 17
SP: Jacobs 69, Rooney 14
 Finkel
10     5:00 West Nyack (0)  vs  Pearl River (18)
WN: Kohl 75, Acunto 42
PR: McChearn 9, McKusker 15, McCarthy 17
 Medler
11  Sun  Jul 10 1:00 #10-WNLL (5)  vs  #7-Ramapo (6)
WN: Kleinman 75, Franck 35+
R: Samuel 50+, Freeman 75, Winkler 17, Bowman 20+
 Medler
12     1:00 #9-Suffern (7)  vs  #8-Stony Pt (17)
S: Casus 50, Farmer 64, Spence 48
SP: Ramos 65, Marchitelli 29
 Finkel
13  Mon  July 11  6:00 #6-SOLL (1)  vs  #3-Nanuet (3)
S: Vega 73
N: Reilly 75+, Peterson 29
Finkel
14      6:00 #7-Ramapo (5)  vs #2-New City (11)R: Bowman 63, Galardi 50, Palumbo 35
NC: Manzella 60, Zuppe 35, Cullen 35, Epstein 4
 Medler
15      8:00 #5-Congers (15) vs #4-Havstraw (17)
C: Miller 35, O’Hare 33, Nevin 34, Desantis 36
H:  Torres 75+, Santana 65+, Saint Fleur 19
Finkel
16      8:00 #8-Sty Pt (0)  vs #1-Pearl River (16)
SP: Maltbie 43, Sidoti 48, Obergfell 46
PR: Raspanti 35+, Mulhearn 24
 Medler
17  Wed  July 13  7:00 #3-Nanuet (3)  vs  #2-New City (6) 
N: Moustakakis 75, Peterson 9
NC: Zuppe 75, Cullen 13
  Cesca
18      7:00 #4-Hav (3)  vs  #1-Pearl River (5) 
H: Odenback 75, Saint Fleur 25
PR: Raspanti 35, Mulhearn 49
 Finkel
19  Fri  July 15  7:00 #2-New City (13) vs #1-Pearl River (5)
NC: 
PR: 
 Cesca

 

PAST CHAMPIONS

1998 Pearl River … 1999 Ramapo … 2000 Suffern … 2001 West Nyack … 2002 East Ramapo … 2003 Nanuet … 2004 Pearl River … 2005 Pearl River … 2006 South Orangetown … 2007 Stony Point … 2008 Pearl River … 2009 Pearl River … 2010 Pearl River … 2011 West Nyack … 2012 Haverstraw … 2013 Stony Point … 2014 Haverstraw  … 2015: Suffern … 2016 New City

Comments are closed.